MEMIC’s Insurance Privacy Notice

Last Updated:  January 1, 2020 

This Privacy Notice assists our policyholders, their injured workers and independent insurance agents to understand how The MEMIC Group (comprised of Maine Employers’ Mutual Insurance Company, MEMIC Casualty Company, and MEMIC Indemnity Company), hereinafter referred to as we,” “us,” our or MEMIC,” collects, uses, shares and safeguards Personal Information. For purposes of this Privacy Notice, “Personal Information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular person in connection with our insurance policies or insurance-related offerings.

For details about the information we may collect from website visitors and links to other specific privacy notices, please review MEMIC’s Website Privacy Notice (available here).

Insurance Information

In order to evaluate, underwrite and administer the insurance policies and insurance-related products for our policyholders, we collect Personal Information about our policyholders’ injured workers and other employees, as well as information about other persons involved in or witnessing potential claims (“Insurance Information”). We collect and process Insurance Information on behalf of our policyholders for business purposes, and we retain, use and disclose Insurance Information only as necessary to provide the insurance-related services we have agreed to provide our policyholders.

For purposes of the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), this means we are acting as a “Service Provider” on behalf of our policyholders and do not have any direct obligations as a “Business” under the CCPA in relation to Insurance Information. As a result, injured workers and other policy holder employees wishing to exercise any rights under the CCPA in relation to Insurance Information should direct requests to their employer who holds a policy with us. Although the rights of injured workers and other employees may be limited under the CCPA due to an exception applicable to personnel, the relevant policy holder will determine the extent to which the CCPA and its associated consumer rights may apply to Insurance Information. We recommend that all policyholders discuss their legal obligations under the CCPA with counsel to determine their responsibilities in relation to Insurance Information.

Personal Information We Collect

The types of Personal Information we collect depends on the products and services requested and may include the following: 

  • Information we receive from policyholders, agents, injured workers and other persons involved in or witnessing potential claims through applications and other forms, phone interviews and other correspondence, including name, physical address, social security number, date of birth, email address, phone number, type of injury, health information, financial information (including financial account information), family information, occupation, wages, and employment history;
  • Information about policyholders’ and independent agents’ transactions with us, our subsidiaries and others, including products and services requested from us, as well as payments and claims history;
  • Information from third parties such as consumer reporting agencies, medical providers and third parties using investigative techniques permitted by law, including database searches, surveillance, and interviews; and
  • Information about injured workers’ transactions and claims in relation to the policy under which they may be covered.

How We Use Personal Information We Collect

We use Personal Information to fulfill requests for insurance and insurance-related services, including to help us identify a particular person as a policy holder, as an injured worker or as an independent agent; to process requests and transactions; to offer insurance and insurance-related services; to pay claims to eligible persons; to analyze and enhance our products and services, as permitted by law; to tell policyholders and independent agents about our products or services we believe they may want and use; and as otherwise permitted by law. 

If you request something from us, such as information or a service related to insurance or benefits, we use the Personal Information you provide to verify your identity and fulfill your request. We also use Personal Information to conduct our business, such as by administering claims, conducting audits and servicing insurance policies.

How We Share Personal Information We Collect

In the course of our business practices we may disclose Personal Information that we collect to our subsidiaries and the following types of persons and/or entities: 

  • Policyholders and injured workers to provide information relevant to their policies or claims;
  • Third parties performing business, professional, or insurance functions for us, such as legal services providers, fraud investigation providers, external auditors, in-person and remote medical services providers, travel providers, and billing and payment processors;
  • Insurance support organizations performing functions in connection with an insurance transaction, such as third-party administrators;
  • Insurance regulatory authorities, law enforcement, or other governmental entities to prevent or prosecute fraud and to comply with legal obligations; and
  • Third parties at an individual’s request or when the individual gives us permission to do so, such as medical providers, pharmacies, third-party insurance providers and financial institutions.

We endeavor to prohibit third parties accessing your Personal Information on our behalf from retaining, using or disclosing Personal Information for any purpose other than for the specific purpose of performing the services specified in a contract with us.   

Where permitted or required by law, we may also disclose Personal Information to third parties to comply with court orders, subpoenas, or other legal or regulatory requirements or requests, or to exercise our legal rights to defend against legal claims. 

In addition, Personal Information collected may be transferred to or assigned to another entity, in connection with a potential or actual merger, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy or similar event, if permitted by and done in accordance with applicable law. 

How We Safeguard Personal Information

We use a variety of physical, technical and administrative safeguards designed to protect Personal Information from unauthorized access, use and disclosure. We also protect Personal Information by taking steps designed to only allow access to such information by employees and authorized parties who have a legitimate and verified need to access the information in order to service your requests and administer policies and claims.   

Review and Correction of Personal Information

When directed by a policy holder, we endeavor to provide individuals access to the Personal Information we have collected about them, except for Personal Information contained in certain documents related to claims and/or legal proceedings. If an individual believes their Personal Information is incomplete or inaccurate, the relevant policy holder should contact us and we will investigate whether any correction of Personal Information may be necessary.    

Contact Us

You may contact us via email at privacy@memic.com or write to:

The MEMIC Group
Director of Risk Management
261 Commercial Street
Portland, ME 04104